Skip To Content
Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

The Urban Renewal Authority ("URA") is committed to ensuring that all personal data are handled in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance"). To this end, the URA undertakes to:

  • collect adequate, but not excessive, personal data by lawful and fair means only for lawful purposes related to the functions or activities of the URA;
  • take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal data collected or retained are accurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are to be used;
  • erase personal data which are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they are to be used;
  • use the personal data collected only for purposes or directly related purposes for which the data were to be used at the time of collection, unless the individual concerned has given express consent for a change of use or such use is permitted by law;
  • take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that personal data are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use;
  • take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that a person can be informed of the kinds of personal data that the URA holds and the purposes for which the data are to be used; and
  • permit persons to access and correct personal data of which they are the data subjects and process any such access/correction requests in a manner permitted or required by law.

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

The main categories of personal data held by the URA are those held in:

Project and operation records which are kept for the purposes of the URA's work in redevelopment, preservation, rehabilitation and revitalisation projects. These also include personal data kept in our communication with clients of our projects as well as operation which includes taking follow-up action on complaints, including mediation between the parties concerned;

Personnel records which are kept for human resources management purposes, relating to such matters as selection, appointment, termination, compensation and benefits administration, performance appraisal and discipline, etc. of a job applicant or an employee currently or once employed by the URA.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data by Data Subjects

According to the Ordinance, data subjects have rights of access to and correction of their personal data. Data subjects who have provided personal data to the URA may make data access and correction requests to the URA through the following channels:

  1. Call our hotline and our information officer will send you the "Personal Data Access and Correction Application Form". Please complete the Form and attach the required information proving your identity as specified in the Form and send it back to the URA for the attention of External Relations Department, URA and mark "Request for Personal Data" on the envelope. The URA will send you the requested record within 14 working days upon verification of the request. The URA's staff will contact you through the contact number provided in the Form if the request cannot be verified.
  2. Download the "Personal Data Access and Correction Application Form". Please complete the Form and attach the required information proving your identity as specified in the Form and send it back to the URA for the attention of External Relations Department, URA and mark "Request for Personal Data" on the envelope. The URA will send you the requested record within 14 working days upon verification of the request. The URA's staff will contact you through the contact number provided in the Form if the request cannot be verified.
  3. Send a written request to the URA by mail. We shall send you the "Personal Data Access and Correction Application Form". Please complete the Form and attach the required information proving your identity as specified in the Form and send it back to the URA for the attention of External Relations Department, URA and mark "Request for Personal Data" on the envelope. The URA will send you the requested record within 14 working days upon verification of the request. The URA's staff will contact you through the contact number provided in the Form if the request cannot be verified.
  4. Email us your request. We shall send you the "Personal Data Access and Correction Application Form" through email. Please complete the Form and attach the required information proving your identity as specified in the Form and send it back to the URA for the attention of External Relations Department, URA and mark "Request for Personal Data" on the envelope. The URA will send you the requested record within 14 working days upon verification of the request. The URA's staff will contact you through the contact number provided in the Form if the request cannot be verified.
  5. Call at our office in person to file your request, or advise our officers when you have a meeting with him/her. The officer concerned will provide you with the "Personal Data Access and Correction Application Form". Please complete the Form and attach the required information proving your identity as specified in the Form and return it to the officer concerned. The URA will send you the requested record within 14 working days upon verification of the request. The URA's staff will contact you through the contact number provided in the Form if the request cannot be verified.
Hotline 2588 2333
Office Hours Monday to Friday
8:45 am - 6:00 pm
Fax No. 2588 2547
Address 26/F, COSCO Tower, 183 Queen's Road Central, HK
E-mail inquiry@mail1.ura.org.hk
Last updated at: 2016.01.06