Skip to main content

URA Board

Non-Executive Directors (Official)


Director of Lands

Mr Andrew Lai Chi-wah, JP

Mr Andrew Lai joined the Administrative Service in July 1992. He served in various bureaux and departments, including the former City and New Territories Administration, the former Planning, Environment and Lands Branch, the Housing Department, the Civil Service Bureau and the Home Affairs Department.

He was Deputy Commissioner for Innovation and Technology from February 2009 to April 2012, Deputy Director of Environmental Protection from April 2012 to July 2016, and Deputy Secretary for Financial Services and the Treasury (Treasury) from August 2016 to August 2020. Mr Lai has been Director of Lands since 5 August 2020.

Term of Office: 1/5/2001 - 30/4/2022

Download Declared Interests